Privacy Policy



1. Introduction

This Privacy Policy outlines how AM Car Parts (hereinafter referred to as "the Company") collects, uses, stores, and protects the personal data of its customers and users in compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR. At amcarparts.co.uk, we place utmost importance on the privacy of our customers and are committed to protecting it. Our primary purpose in collecting personal information is to process your orders efficiently and provide you with the best possible service.

2. Data Collection and Use

Personal Information: We collect personal data such as name, address, if applicable a different delivery address, phone number, email address, vehicle details, and purchase history to efficiently process orders and provide our services.

Purposes: The data is used for order processing, customer service, direct marketing, and enhancing our website and services.

 

3. Data Sharing and Disclosure

Personal data may be shared with third parties such as shipping providers and payment processors for order fulfilment.

Data may be disclosed to comply with legal obligations or in response to legal enquiries or court orders.

 

4. Data Security

We implement strict security measures to protect personal data from unauthorized access, alteration, and disclosure.

Data is stored securely on our servers, and sensitive financial information is processed via secure platforms like PayPal or other payment methods. When it comes to financial transactions, we do not store any credit or debit card details on our systems.

 

5. User Rights

Users have the right to access, rectify, delete their data, or withdraw consent.

Requests for data access or correction can be made via email at our contact us page.

 

6. Cookies and Web Technologies

We use cookies and similar technologies for website functionality, analytics, and marketing.

Consent for cookies and tracking technologies is managed through a consent management tool.

 

7. Data Retention

Personal data is retained as long as necessary for the purposes it was collected, or as required by law.

 

8. Policy Updates

Any changes to this policy will be communicated through our website and via email.